fbpx

Privacy Policy

Data protection relating to the collection, processing and storage of personal information is of the highest concern for Positive Earth and, as such, all data collected from Users of the Website is processed and stored according to existing legal provisions prescribed in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

In accordance with the above-mentioned legal provisions, Positive Earth will use all personal information collected and stored by it only for the purposes for which it was collected and/or stored and for as long as it is required by law to store such information. Positive Earth takes all reasonable and appropriate measures, both technical and operational, to ensure that your personal information is securely stored.

When you interact through the Website, we may collect certain information from you, including personal information that you provide voluntarily. This information may include your name, address, e-mail address, IP addresses, telephone number or birth date. By providing us with the information voluntarily, you are consenting to our use thereof and by doing so you acknowledge, agree and expressly consent that such personal information may be transferred to our servers and authorised third parties.

Please also note that Positive Earth also receives and stores standard information of a non-identifiable nature. This is information regarding your internet connection, search terms used on our Website, URL, IP address, domain type, browser type, location and device which is received when you interact with the Website. Positive Earth may use such information to track and improve Website use.

Positive Earth may use cookies, which are text files stored in your browser that allow us to track Website visits, aggregate data and improve the Website. Positive Earth may also use web beacons which are electronic images that the Website to count visits to a particular page. Neither of these collect personal information and may also be rejected by Users.

Positive Earth will primarily use your personal information in order to create and manage user profiles, event booking applications and form submissions and to verify, manage and distribute any orders relating to merchandise or services rendered. Your personal information may be shared with third parties that assist us in providing these services.

Positive Earth will not share personal contact information with a third party or use your personal information to forward unsolicited marketing materials of any kind, but we may be legally required to disclose it in certain circumstances.

You may, at any time, request to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters or digital communications or have any of your personal contact information removed from our database or servers. You may also ask us to confirm what information we have for you and update this information, if necessary.

 

Click here to read our full Terms of Use.

 

Last updated: 15 July 2021